Under 16 Winter Championship 2017

Geelong Baseball Association has named its squad for the 2017 Under 16 Winter Championship that will be contested at Wangaratta over 8 and 9 July.

This will be the third of the Baseball Victoria Winter Championships, following on from a GBA title-winning Senior Championship held over Queen's Birthday weekend and the Under 18 Championship - both hosted by Geelong.

Congratulations and best wishes to all players and management staff for a successful and enjoyable Championship, which we know will provide invaluable baseball learning and team-building experiences for all squads.

While Baseball Victoria holds primary responsibility for online coverage of the tournament, the GBA will seek to provide its own complementary reporting - including results, news and images.

DAY TWO

Geelong has finished a creditable fourth in the Under 16 Winter Championship played in Wangaratta over the weekend.

Starting Sunday with a disappointing 15-0 loss to Ringwood, the GBA side rebounded well in the last of its round-robin games to win a tight 8-6 contest against Diamond Valley, which is always a tough opponent at this level. Qualifying for the third versus fourth playoff, Geelong was again typically valiant in effort but was unable to contain a free-scoring Ringwood - which emerged a 13-2 victor to finish third overall.

Congratulations to Dandenong, the eventual championship winner. Well done to all participating teams - including the Geelong squad, which was impeccably turned out and represented our association with great distinction.

DAY ONE

After two tough losses earlier in the day, Geelong Baseball Association finished Day One on a positive note at the Under 16 Winter Championship being played in Wangaratta.

A strong Sunraysia proved too much in Game One, posting a 15-0 win over the GBA squad, which was downed 10-1 in Game Two against Dandenong, the other undefeated association. Game Three, against Latrobe Valley, developed into a ripper contest – with the Geelong side edging home 5-4 for a well-deserved win.

Sunraysia (3-0) and Dandenong (3-0) jointly lead the standings ahead of Ringwood (1-2), Diamond Valley (1-2), Geelong (1-2) and Latrobe (0-3). With Sunday matches to come against Diamond Valley and Ringwood, Geelong will be looking to produce its best form heading into playoffs in the afternoon.

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBAUnder162017.jpg

PLAYERS
Tywren ANDERSON    
Jordan BAUMANN    
Sebastian DEW    
Patrick GRIMMER    
Alex JAMES    
James LAPPIN    
Sam LAZARUS    
Same POPE    
Hayden QUATTROCELLI    
Cooper RICKARD    
Brody STOKOE    
Xavier WOOLLEY    
Nicholas ZANGHI    
STAFF AND OFFICIALS
Grant DEW Head Coach  
Steve BAUMANN Assistant Coach  
Elaine ANDERSON    
Paul QUATTROCELLI    
     

CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

CHAMPIONSHIP PROGRAMME, INCLUDING SQUADS

BASEBALL VICTORIA TOURNAMENT HOME PAGE

 

 

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/under16second.jpg

Day Two Results

RINGWOOD 15       GEELONG 0
DANDENONG 11       LATROBE VALLEY 2
DIAMOND VALLEY 1       SUNRAYSIA 9
LATROBE VALLEY 4       RINGWOOD 7
GEELONG 8       DIAMOND VALLEY 6
SUNRAYSIA 3       DANDENONG 11
Fifth versus       Sixth  
DIAMOND VALLEY versus       LATROBE VALLEY  
Third versus        Fourth  
RINGWOOD 13       GEELONG 2
First versus       Second  
DANDENONG 11       SUNRAYSIA 3

Day One Results

DANDENONG 5       RINGWOOD 4
DIAMOND VALLEY 7       LATROBE VALLEY 2
SUNRAYSIA 15       GEELONG 0
LATROBE VALLEY 5       SUNRAYSIA 8
GEELONG 1       DANDENONG 10
RINGWOOD 5       DIAMOND VALLEY 4
DANDENONG 11       DIAMOND VALLEY 0
SUNRAYSIA 9       RINGWOOD 8
GEELONG 5       LATROBE VALLEY 4